List of Studios


(Click on the table headings to sort by that column. Alternate studio names are listed in small text)
Studio # of films Earliest Latest
(no studio)
32 1906 2020
A. Hanzhonkov and Co.
4 1912 1913
Anima Film Center
Animafilm
Анимафильм
2 1991 2008
Animaccord
1 2014 2014
Animayantz
1 1997 1997
Animos
Анимос
3 2005 2007
Aquarius Film
2 2010 2015
Aquarius Systems Integral
1 1990 1990
Argus International
4 1994 2000
Armenfilm
Арменфильм, Արմենֆիլմ
17 1968 2004
Azerbaijantelefilm
Азербайджантелефильм, Azərbaycantelefilm
1 1981 1981
Babich Design
1 2013 2013
Bashkortostan Film Studio
Киностудия Башкортостан им. А. Абдразакова
2 2010 2014
BBC
1 1992 1992
Belarusfilm
Беларусьфильм, Беларусьфільм
9 1977 2014
Birlikfilm
1 1991 1991
Borisfen
2 1993 1996
Channel One
1 2006 2006
Christmas Films
1 1992 1992
Classica Film Studio
Классика
3 1992 2006
DAGO
2 1996 2006
Dauka
2 1994 2001
DEFA Trickfilm Studio
1 1955 1955
Dentsu Tec
2 1999 2006
Eesti Joonisfilm
7 1995 2016
Ekran
Soyuztelefilm, Multtelefilm
Экран, Союзтелефильм, Мульттелефильм
96 1971 1994
Estonian Film Foundation
Eesti Filmi Sihtasutus
1 2008 2008
FAF Entertainment
1 1999 1999
Figli - Migli Productions
3 2008 2017
Folimage
1 1998 1998
Georgia Film
Tbilissi Film Studio, Goskinprom of Georgia
Грузия-фильм, Тбилисская киностудия, ქართული ფილმი, თბილისის კინოსტუდია
5 1942 1973
Goskino
Kultkino
Госкино, Культкино
1 1924 1924
Goskinotekhnikum
Госкинотехникум, ГТК
1 1924 1924
Gosteleradio USSR
Гостелерадио СССР
6 1981 1991
Gubernia
Губерния
13 2002 2017
Hayfilm
1 1997 1997
HHG Film Company
1 2010 2010
Imagica Corporation
1 1999 1999
Ivan Maximov Virtual Studio
2 1992 1993
Izhevsk Gallery Exhibition Centre
Выставочный центр Галерея Ижевск
1 2009 2009
Kazakhfilm
Казахфильм, Қазақфильм, Qazaqfılm
6 1967 2003
Kiev State Institute of Theatrical Art
Киевский государственный институт театрального искусства
1 2003 2003
Kievnauchfilm
Kiev Studio of Animated Films, Ukrainian Studio of Animated Films, Kiev Science Film, Ukranimafilm
Київська кіностудія анімаційних фільмів, Укранимафильм, Укранімафільм, Киевнаучфильм, Киевская киностудия анимационных фильмов, Українська кіностудія анімаційних фільмів
37 1961 2013
Kinomelnitsa
1 2013 2013
Kinoproduction
1 2003 2003
Klasky Csupo
3 1996 2005
Klubok
1 1968 1968
Kuybyshevtelefilm
1 1990 1990
Lenfilm
7 1936 2013
Lennauchfilm
Леннаучфильм
1 1988 1988
Lithuanian Film Studio
Lietuvos kino studija
Литовская киностудия
1 1986 1986
M.I.R. Film Studio
2 2007 2013
Marcus Film
1 2018 2018
Master-Film
Мастер-Фильм
5 2003 2019
Melnitsa
4 2003 2014
Mezhrabpom-Rus
International Workers Aid Russia, Mezhrabpomfilm
Межрабпом-Русь, Межрабпомфильм
7 1924 1934
Midi-Cinema Productions
1 1996 1996
Millimages
1 1996 1996
Moldova-Film
Молдова-фильм
5 1975 1986
Moscow State University
1 1968 1968
Mosfilm
3 1936 1975
Moskinokombinat
1 1935 1935
National Film Center of Latvia
1 2015 2015
NHK
1 1999 1999
Panorama Animation Film Studio
4 1991 2000
Pascal Blais Studio
1 1999 1999
Pchela
Пчела
17 2009 2019
Peterburg
2 2009 2012
Pilot
Пилот
27 1989 2009
Polar Star
Polyarnaya Zvezda
Полярная Звезда
1 2015 2015
Rassvet
1 2010 2010
Riga Telefilm
Телефильм-Рига
1 1977 1977
Rostelefilm
1 1990 1990
Rys (Lynx) Studio
2 1992 1996
S4C
1 1992 1992
Saint Petersburg State University for Film Industry and Television
Санкт-Петербургский государственный институт кино и телевидения, СПбГИКиТ
4 2005 2010
Saratovtelefilm
Саратовтелефильм
5 1990 1994
School of Advanced Studies for Screenwriters and Directors
Высшие курсы сценаристов и режиссёров
1 1988 1988
Second Frog Animation Group
3 1993 1993
SHAR School-Studio
Школа-студия ШАР
17 1994 2019
Shpussel Studio
2 2011 2015
Sleeping Luba Productions
2 2017 2018
Snega
Снега
1 2008 2008
Sovkino
1 1928 1928
Soyuzfilm
1 1933 1933
Soyuzmultfilm
Soyuzdetmultfilm
Союзмультфильм, Союздетмультфильм
247 1936 2015
Stayer
Стайер
9 1995 2017
Stockholm School of Economics in Riga
1 2019 2019
Studio CBC
1 2006 2006
Sverdlovsk Film Studio
A-Film
Свердловская студия анимации «А-фильм», Свердловская киностудия
14 1984 2010
Sverdlovsktelefilm
Свердловсктелефильм
2 1969 1990
Tallinnfilm
Таллиннфильм
23 1959 1992
The Animation Workshop
1 2018 2018
Toonbox
7 2010 2010
Tsentrosoyuz
Union Centre
Центросоюз
1 1928 1928
Ukrainfilm
1 1934 1934
Ural-Cinema
Урал-Синема
3 2013 2017
Uzbekfilm
Узбекфильм, Oʻzbekfilm, Ўзбекфильм
14 1980 2009
VGIK
6 2000 2010
Yantz Films
1 1997 1997
Yerevan Studio
1 1948 1948
Zis Productions
1 1994 1994